Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our contact details:

Give a Dog a Bone…and an animal a home, 121 Eastwoodmains Road, Clarkston, G76 7HD 

Telephone: 07969 742 858 

Email: hello@giveadogabone.net 

Website: www.giveadogabone.net 

Give a Dog a Bone…and an animal a home is a Registered Charity in Scotland (SC044440) 

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ZB133630) 

Give a Dog a Bone…and an animal a home is the ‘controller’ of any personal information collected by us for our processing purposes. 

This Privacy Policy was last updated August 2021

The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information: 

  • First name 
  • Surname 
  • Age 
  • Date of Birth 
  • Address 
  • Telephone number
  • Bank details
  • Copy of your passport or driving licence  
  • General health information 
  • Name(s) of who you live with and their age 
  • Emergency contact name and telephone number
  • IP address of your device, the type of device you are using, the browser and operating system you are using to connect to the internet, information about your visit to our website (e.g the pages you visit on our website and how you navigate the website i.e length of visit(s) to pages, products and services you viewed and searched for), referral information (e.g how you arrived at our website)

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have applied to receive financial support from us to rehome and/or cover ongoing costs of an animal companion
  • You visit any of our Community Spaces
  • You participate in any of the free activities we provide for over 60s 
  • You receive any of the free treatments we provide for over 60s at any of our Community Spaces 
  • You have raised money for our charity 
  • You have donated/regularly donate money to our charity 
  • You applied to volunteer for our charity 
  • You have applied to work for our charity
  • You have purchased an item through our online shop
  • You have emailed hello@giveadogabone.net or contacted us through our online form
  • You have signed up to receive marketing communications from our charity
  • You have visited our website and/or use our website regularly
  • You follow us on social media, interact with us on social media platforms (like Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and Linkedin), direct message us on social media, publicly tag us in social media, comment on our social media posts, share our social media posts.  The information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set up on those types of platforms. 

Information you give us indirectly; We may also receive personal information indirectly from third parties which might include:  

  • JustGiving 
  • PayPal
  • Fundraising event organisers 
  • EasyFundraising 
  • Subcontractors acting on our behalf who provide us with technical, payment or delivery services

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Assess and process your application for funding to rehome and/or cover the ongoing costs of an animal companion and, to keep a record of your relationship with us, and to continue communications with you with regards to your financial support from GADAB
  • Log the number of people who use our services provided through the Community Spaces so we can assess who uses our services and how often they use our services (services include using the Community Space to sit and enjoy conversation, participate in our activities and/or receive treatments). 
  • Fulfil our services to you as an over 60 and deliver our mission to tackle loneliness through regular ‘keep in touch’ phone calls (at your request), send care packages (Sunshine Packs), send an annual birthday card to your home as part of our service to tackle loneliness for people aged 60 or older. 
  • Detect and prevent fraud
  • Inform your emergency contact that you have been involved in an emergency, medical or otherwise, while at one of our Community Spaces and/or while participating in one of our activities or treatments.  In these circumstances, if necessary, we would provide your emergency contact information to the emergency services (police, ambulance, fire brigade). 
  • Comply with Government Track and Trace obligations 
  • Health information prior to participating in a physical activity and/or treatment so our instructors and treatment practitioners can provide the most suitable service for you. 
  • Log who has raised money for/donated money to our charity and keep a record of how often they raise money for/donate to our charity. 
  • Dealing with entries into a competition 
  • Seeking your views or comments on the services we provide
  • Notifying you of changes to our services 
  • Assess and process your application to become a volunteer for the charity and continue communications with you with regards to the process of your application and, if successful as record of who volunteers for the charity and continue communications with regard to them being a volunteer. 
  • Assess and process your application to work for the charity as a member of staff and continue communications with you with regards to the process of your application and, if successful, as a staff record and continue communications with you in regards to your employment. 
  • To respond to your email communication received either directly via the hello@giveadogabone.net email address or through our online ‘contact us’ form.
  • At your request through consent, send you marketing communications in relation to our charity.  Marketing emails can include news, events, marketing campaigns, promotional messaging, newsletter, fundraising. 
  • Conducting analysis and market research to better understand how we can improve our services, products or information. 
  • Understand how you interact with our website so we can make improvements to our content and navigation. 
  • Understand how you interact with our social media content so we can make improvements to the content we create and share on our social platforms. 
  • Use comments and content shared by you on your own social media channels in relation to Give a Dog a Bone…and an animal a home to raise awareness of and promote the charity.  In these circumstances, we will always ask you first before we this in our own content and/or share content to our channels.  Content can include photographs and video content you have shared, nice comments and/or reviews you have made about us as a charity.

We may share this information with:

  • Instructors who deliver activities, like dance or yoga, for people aged 60 and over who sign-up to participate in our free services
  • Treatment practitioners who provide treatments to people aged 60 and older in our Community Spaces
  • PixelDebris who provide website design and development services to our charity 
  • JooJoo Creative who provide digital marketing services to our charity 
  • WordPress 
  • Just Giving 
  • Pay Pal 
  • TimeTree 
  • E-Tapestry (owned by Blackbaud) 
  • Microsoft 365 
  • Google

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:   

  • Your consent.  You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  You can do this by emailing hello@giveadogabone.net or calling 07969 742 858 or by post to Give a Dog a Bone…an an animal a home, 121 Eastwoodmains Road, Clarkston, G76 7HD 
  • We have a contractual obligation 
  • We have a legal obligation 
  • We have a legitimate interest 

How we store your personal information:

Information is stored on: 

  • e-Tapestry (owned by Blackbaud), the system we use for our database and email communications 
  • TimeTree, the system we use to schedule appointments for treatments at our Community Spaces 
  • Microsoft 365; the system we use internally for our documents and filing of documents 
  • Google Analytics; the system we use to monitor the performance of our website 
  • Google Drive; the system we use to collect your online health questionnaire prior to participating in a free service like yoga or receiving a treatment 
  • WordPress; the system we use for our website 
  • Paper based applications and/or UK Gov Track & Trace; are stored securely in locked cabinets for a short period of time to fulfil our obligations.  Once we no longer need them, they are securely shredded.

Email communications

We use third party provider e-Tapestry (owned by Blackbaud) to deliver our email communications.  We gather statistics around email opening and clicks to help us monitor and improve our email communications. 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used to make websites work, perform better, and provide information to the website owner. 

We currently use the following cookies on our website:

_ga is a Universal Analytics (Google) cookie.  This cookie is installed by Google Analytics.  The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report.  The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.

_gid is a Universal Analytics (Google) cookie.  This cookie is installed by Google Analytics.  The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a webstie and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing.  The data collected including the number of visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.

_gat_gtag_UA_46489950_1 is a cookie set by Google and is used to distinguish users.

You can read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data here

Disable Cookies

Cookies will make your browsing experience better.  However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others.  The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.  

We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website here to read about guidance for modern browsers. 

Embedded content from other websites:

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). 

Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. 

Transferring your information outside of Europe:

As part of the services offered to you through our website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).  For example, this may happen if any of our software providers are located in a country outside of the EEA.  You should be aware that these countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK.  By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. 

If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services. 

Your data protection rights:

Under data protection law, you have rights including:  

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think it inaccurate.  You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.  
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to restrict processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you have us to another organization, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights.  If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.   

Please contact us at:  

Give a Dog a Bone…and an animal a home, 121 Eastwoodmains Road, Clarkston, G76 7HD

07969 742 858

hello@giveadogabone.net 

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at: 

Give a Dog a Bone…and an animal a home, 121 Eastwoodmains Road, Clarkston, G76 7HD 

07969 742 858 

hello@giveadogabone.net  

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. 

The ICO’s address:      

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk 

Changes to this policy:

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this website so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.  If we make any significant changes to this policy we’ll make this clear on this website.  

Review of this policy:

We keep this policy under regular review.  This policy was last updated August 2021. 


Last Updated: 04.08.21

About us

Give a Dog a Bone…and an animal a home is a young, unique and award winning charity, supporting the over 60s to afford a rescue pet companion.

We aim to tackle loneliness for the individual and homelessness for the animal, by removing financial barriers to an over 60s person adopting a rescue animal.

Join Our Newsletter

Keep informed of all our latest news and events.

Subscribe

Pin It on Pinterest